Here’s the day-by-day Moontower Comedy Festival schedule

View Caption Hide Caption
Dr. Katz
Sasheer Zamata

Sasheer Zamata

The folks over at Moontower have been busy finalizing the day-by-day lineup of headliners and club shows for the 2015 event, which takes place April 22-25 in various downtown Austin venues and the Cap City Comedy Club, 2180 Research Blvd.

Shows include single performances from headliners such as Patton Oswalt, John Mulaney, Pete Holmes, and TJ Miller, as well as group events including “Shebang” with Ophira Eisenberg, Sasheer Zamata, and Jena Friedman; “1st & Ten” with The Sklar Brothers, Alingon Mitra, Byron Bowers, and Nate Bargatze; and “Stars in Bars” with Hasan Minhaj, Emo Philips, Andy Kindler, and Emily Heller. As always, local talent including Matt Bearden, Chris Cubas, John Ramsey, Kath Barbadoro, Bob Khosravi, Mac Blake, JR Brow, Maggie Maye, and more share stages with national acts.

A limited number of single tickets for select group club shows will go on sale Thursday at 10 a.m.

MOONTOWER SHOW SCHEDULE
(Subject to change; additional performers may be added)

Weds., Apr. 22
Ron White’s Texas Toasted
 – 7p.m., Paramount Theatre (with Margo Rey and other special guests)
Opposites + Pilot’s License – 8 p.m., New Movement
Good Fight – 9:30 p.m., New Movement

Thurs., Apr. 23
Tim Minchin – 7 p.m., Paramount Theatre (hosted by Mac Blake)
Marc Maron – 9:30 p.m., Paramount Theatre (hosted by John Ramsey, with Ashley Barnhill)
Dr. Katz Live – 7:30 p.m., Stateside (with Dom Irrera, Maria Bamford, Andy Kindler, Dana Gould, Emo Philips)
Maria Bamford – 9:30 p.m., Stateside (hosted by Kerri Lendo, with Ophira Eisenberg)
Shebang! with Sasheer Zamata – 8 p.m., The Speakeasy (hosted by Phil Hanley, with Ophira Eisenberg, Kate Berlant, Jena Friedman, Michelle Wolf, Michelle Buteau, Liza Treyger, Avery Moore, Karen Kilgariff, Sasheer Zamata)
Stars in Bars with The Sklar Brothers – 10 p.m., The Speakeasy (with Emo Philips, Michelle Wolf, Jermaine Fowler, David O’Doherty, Sasheer Zamata, Hari Kondabolu, Ted Alexandro, Robert Kelly)
Todd Barry Show – 8:15 p.m., The Parish (hosted by Maggie Maye)
Unhinged with Eddie Pepitone – 10:15 p.m., The Parish (with Kate Berlant, Dana Gould, Erica Rhodes, Judah Friedlander, Mike Lawrence, Alingon Mitra, Randy Liedtke, Guy Branum, Simon Amstel, Rachel Feinstein)
Austin Towers – 8:30 p.m. The Velv Comedy Lounge (hosted by Randy Liedtke, with Ralph Hardesty, Pat Dean, Brian Gaar, Chris Cubas, Mike MacRae, Lashonda Lester, Caroline Bassett, Kerri Lendo, Ryan Cownie, Jay Whitecotton)
Blue Moon – 10:30 p.m., The Velv Comedy Lounge (hosted by Satan, with Kurt Metzger, Liza Treyger, Brendon Walsh, Michelle Buteau, Cody Hustak, Bridget Everett, Monroe Martin, Doug Mellard, Dom Irrera)
SuperShow! – 8:30 p.m., Google Fiber Stage (hosted by Matt Bearden, with Joe Zimmerman, Liza Treyger, Nate Bargatze, Monroe Martin, Byron Bowers, Troy Walker, Guy Branum, Ted Alexandro, Robert Kelly)
Andy Kindler’s Particular Show – 10:30 p.m., Google Fiber Stage (hosted by Andy Kindler, with Mike Lawrence, Karen Kilgariff, David O’Doherty, Blaine Capatch)
Rachel Feinstein – 8 p.m., Cap City Comedy Club (hosted by John Buseman, with Matt Sadler)
The Hat-Trick – 8 p.m., New Movement
The Real @ChrisTrew Show – 9:30 p.m., New Movement

Fri., Apr. 24
Wanda Sykes
 – 7 p.m., Paramount Theatre (with Keith Robinson)
Patton Oswalt – 9:30 p.m., Paramount Theatre (hosted by Mike MacRae, with Brian Gaar)
TJ Miller & Pete Holmes – Midnight, Paramount Theatre (hosted by Chris Cubas, with David O’Doherty)
Dr. Katz Live – 7:30 p.m., Stateside (with Dom Irrera, Todd Barry, Emo Philips, Eddie Pepitone, Marc Maron)
Maria Bamford – 9:30 p.m., Stateside (hosted by Ralph Hardesty, with Kate Berlant)
1st & Ten – 8 p.m., The Speakeasy (hosted by The Sklar Brothers, with Dom Irrera, Troy Walker, Alingon Mitra, Byron Bowers, Joe Zimmerman, Nate Bargatze)
Come to Papa Live – 10 p.m., The Speakeasy (with Tom Papa, Dana Gould, Karen Kilgariff, Mike Lawrence, Todd Barry, Bridget Everett)
Stars In Bars with Hasan Minhaj – 8:15 p.m., The Parish (hosted by Hasan Minhaj, with Emo Philips, Randy Liedtke, Michelle Wolf, Brendon Walsh, Jena Friedman, Tom Papa, Robert Kelly
Shebang! with Sasheer Zamata – 10:15 p.m., The Parish (hosted by Guy Branum, with Liza Treyger, Erica Rhodes, Maggie Maye, Michelle Buteau, Ophira Eisenberg, Lashonda Lester, Emily Heller, Sasheer Zamata
4Eyes – 8:30 p.m., Vulcan Gas Company (hosted by Judah Friedlander, with Andy Kindler, Maggie Maye, Hari Kondabolu, Blaine Capatch, Mike Lawrence, Monroe Martin, Karen Kilgariff, Kerri Lendo, Matt Bearden, Emily Heller)
New York’s Finest – 10:45 p.m., Vulcan Gas Company (hosted by Kurt Metzger, with Jena Friedman, Monroe Martin, Michelle Wolf, Jermaine Fowler, Hari Kondabolu, Judah Friedlander, Michelle Buteau, Nate Bargatze, Robert Kelly, Ted Alexandro)
Unhinged with Kate Berlant – 8:30 p.m., Google Fiber Stage (hosted by Phil Hanley, with Pat Dean, Eddie Pepitone, Kate Berlant, Randy Liedtke, Blaine Capatch, Daniel Webb, Ophira Eisenberg, Guy Branum, Sasheer Zamata)
SuperShow! – 10:30 p.m., Google Fiber Stage (hosted by Doug Mellard; with Alingon Mitra, Erica Rhodes, Liza Treyger, Zac Brooks, Hasan Minhaj, Joe Zimmerman)
“Meet Jermaine Fowler” – 8:30 p.m., The Velv Comedy Lounge (hosted by Matt Sadler, with Bob Khosravi)
Austin Towers – 10:30 p.m., The Velv Comedy Lounge (hosted by Troy Walker, with Derek Phelps, Danny Palumbo, Kerri Lendo, Pat Dean, Jay Whitecotton, Bob Khosravi, Mac Blake, Daniel Webb, Jonathan Pace, Avery Moore)
Rachel Feinstein – 8 p.m., Cap City Comedy Club (hosted by Kath Barbadoro, with Joe Hafkey)
Rachel Feinstein – 10:30 p.m., Cap City Comedy Club (hosted by Caroline Bassett, with Bryan Gutmann)
“To Be Free” with Simon Amstel – 8 p.m., The Townsend
Stupid Time Machine + Charles – 9 p.m., New Movement
Revolver + North Coast – 10:30 p.m., New Movement

Sat., Apr. 25
John Mulaney – 7 p.m., Paramount Theatre
John Mulaney – 9:30 p.m., Paramount Theatre
Star Cluster: Teen Open Mic – 3 p.m., Stateside (hosted by Ralph Hardesty. Any teenager between 12 and 18 can sign up to try out their favorite joke. Admission is free, but all comics and audience members must RSVP at www.austintheatre.org/teeheeteen)
Maria Bamford – 7:30 p.m., Stateside (hosted by Avery Moore, with Joe Zimmerman)
Dana Gould – 9:30 p.m., Stateside (hosted by Blaine Capatch, with Kate Berlant)
Todd Barry – 11:30 p.m., Stateside
New York’s Finest – 8:15 p.m., The Parish (hosted by Michelle Wolf, with Hari Kondabolu, Kate Berlant, Kurt Metzger, Michelle Buteau, Judah Friedlander, Nate Bargatze, Ted Alexandro, Sasheer Zamata, Robert Kelly, Jermaine Fowler)
The Sklar Brothers – 10:30 p.m., The Parish (hosted by Mike MacRae; with Alingon Mitra)
Cashing In with T.J. Miller – 6:30 p.m., Cactus Cafe
Moontower at the Cactus – 8 p.m., Cactus Cafe (hosted by Pat Dean, with Alingon Mitra, Liza Treyger, Doug Mellard, Monroe Martin, Ryan Cownie, Chris Tellez)
Moontower at the Cactus – 10:15 p.m., Cactus Cafe (hosted by Maggie Maye, with Troy Walker, Erica Rhodes, Byron Bowers, Randy Liedtke, Chris Cubas, Zac Brooks)
Stars in Bars with Matt Bearden – 8:30 p.m., Vulcan Gas Company (with Emo Philips, Hasan Minhaj, Tom Papa, David O’Doherty, Karen Kilgariff, Andy Kindler, Ted Alexandro, Emily Heller, Ophira Eisenberg, Eddie Pepitone)
Blue Moon – 10:45 p.m., Vulcan Gas Company (hosted by Satan, with Jay Whitecotton, Liza Treyger, Monroe Martin, Cody Hustak, Kurt Metzger, Brendon Walsh, Michelle Buteau, Eddie Pepitone, Robert Kelly)
SuperShow! – 8:30 p.m., Google Fiber Stage (hosted by Brendon Walsh, with Guy Branum, Randy Liedtke, Troy Walker, Jena Friedman, Chris Cubas, John Ramsey, Erica Rhodes, Simon Amstel, Phil Hanley)
The Bridget Everett Show – 10:30 p.m., Google Fiber Stage (with Guy Branum)
Austin Towers – 8:30 p.m., The Velv Comedy Lounge (hosted by Joe Zimmerman, with Cody Hustak, John Buseman, JR Brow, Joe Hafkey, Derek Phelps, Norman Wilkerson, Kath Barbadoro, Danny Palumbo)
4Eyes – 10:30 p.m., The Velv Comedy Lounge (hosted by Doug Mellard, with Blaine Capatch, Mike Lawrence, Nate Bargatze, Ted Alexandro, Tom Papa, Ryan Cownie, Emily Heller, Monroe Martin, Hasan Minhaj
Rachel Feinstein – 8 p.m., Cap City Comedy Club (hosted by Chris Tellez, with Bob Khosravi)
Rachel Feinstein – 10:30 p.m., Cap City Comedy Club (hosted by Kath Barbadoro, with Danny Palumbo)
Feathers + Au Pair – 6 p.m., New Movement
Stupid Time Machine + Charles – 7:30 p.m., New Movement
Bad Example – 8 p.m., New Movement
Revolver + North Coast – 10:30 p.m., New Movement

For a complete list and schedule, visit the Moontower website. Follow the festival on Facebook and Twitter.


View Comments 2